Contact

Main Office

253-571-7400

Address

1302 East 38th Street, Tacoma, WA 98404

Directions

We'd like to hear from you

  1. The best place to start is your classroom teacher. Find contact information in the staff directory.
  2. For additional support or information contact your counselor or school principal. 
  3. For district programs and supports, contact our district office.

Search Our Staff Directory

Look for a staff member by their name, position, or title using at least one of the fields below and clicking the "Search Directory" button.

Not sure who to contact? Reach out to our main office at 253-571-7400.

Heather Johnson

Principal

Alissa Farias

Assistant Principal

Christina Larison-Gullett

Office Coordinator

Amber Smith

Secretary

Carmella Dawson

Cashier

Laura Bonner

Teacher, 2nd Grade

Joshua Brandt

Teacher, Physical Education 2

Jenna Brown

Instructional Coach

Susan Byers

Media Specialist/Librarian

Marcus Callero

Teacher, Physical Education

Melanie Carter

Teacher, 1st Grade

Chelsea Coopershear

K-3 Literacy Co-Teacher

Donald Dickson

Teacher, 2nd Grade

Christina Draper

Occupational Therapist

Kristen Duvall

Teacher, 3rd Grade

Keiko Espiau

Teacher Music

Marie Evans

Teacher Title1

Frances Fleischmann

Teacher LAP

Anthony Franco

Teacher, 3rd Grade

Deb Frank

Pamela Fuenzalida

Teacher, 5th Grade

Claire Gifford

Psychologist

Devony Goodwin

Teacher, 1st Grade

Christine Harenberg-Leandro

Physical Therapist

Suzan Hirz

Speech/Language Therapist

Ivette Jimenez-Andalon

Teacher, Preschool

Justine Jones

Headstart

Logan Jones

Education Support Professional

John Joyce

ELL/Bilingual Education Teacher

Marjorie Kellogg

Teacher, SpEd/LRC

Lidia Leal

Education Support Professional

Edna Madrigal-Leon

Education Support Professional

Donna Mairs

Education Support Professional

Quyen Nakauchi

ELL/Bilingual Education Teacher

Natalie Newman

Teacher, 4th & 5th Grade

Tanja Ownbey

Teacher, 5th Grade

Martha Parish

Teacher, Kindergarten

Elisabeth Picou

Teacher, 3rd Grade

Michelle Prevost

Family Support Liaison

Constance Prewitt

Teacher, 4th Grade

Daysy Rendon

Teacher, Kindergarten

Iris Rogers

Teacher, 4th Grade

Jessica Rogers

Teacher, Kindergarten

Kellie Rogiers

Guidance Counselor

Allen Schliebe

Teacher, 4th Grade

Tom Schroeder

Chief Custodian

Katherine Scott

Teacher, Kindergarten

Karen Shanks

Teacher, 1st & 2nd Grade

Destiny Silva

Education Support Professional

Kara Smith

Education Support Professional

Clara Stewart

Teacher 1st Grade

Leslie Stowell

Teacher, 5th Grade

Suzanne Symonoski

Teacher, 3rd Grade

Veronika Thompson

Head Cook

Maria Uscanga

Education Support Professional

LaToya Veliz

Nurse

Tracy Whitemarsh

Teacher, SpEd(K-5)

Celine Williams

Teacher, 2nd Grade